GRASS has launched implementing a project “Europeanization Beyond Process”
July 2nd, 2018
On May 25-28 Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS)conducted the first study visit to Berlin within the project “Europeanization beyond process”, funded by Open Society Initiative for Europe (OSIFE).
Meetings were held with the leading German think tanks and research institutions, including German Institute for International and Security Affairs (Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik (SWP), European Council of Foreign Relations (ECFR Berlin), German Council on Foreign Relations (German Council on Foreign Relations), Centre for East European and International Studies (ZOiS – Zentrum für Osteuropa- und internationale Studien), Mercator Institute of China Studies (Mercator Institute for China Studies gGmbH), Polis180Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS) and Berlin Economics.
During the meetings, GRASS discussed pertinent political processes both in Georgia and Germany/EU as well as cooperation opportunities with German interlocutors.
Special thanks to the Institute for European Politics (Institut für Europäische Politik) for organizing the visit to Berlin.