The project was implemented by the support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Tbilisi and served to foster critical thinking in the Georgian public, involve the citizens more actively in the FactChecking process and further increase media outreach of FactCheck products. During the project, FactCheck had monitored parliamentary sessions as well as statements and claims of major public figures and produced analytical articles concerning a wide range of public policy issues.
FactCheck.ge is an innovative political news-and-information project established by Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS). Modelled on established successful international political news-and-information watchdog services, such as PolitiFact.Com and FactCheck.Org, it aims to rate the factual accuracy of statements made by Members of Parliament (MPs), the Prime Minister, the President and the Government economic team.