NGOs : The decision made by the Supreme Court strengthens the doubts concerning the interference of the government in the court decision making process
We are deeply concerned by the decision, made on March 2 by the Grand Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia, stating that the owner of Rustavi 2 shares will become Kibar Khalvashi (60%) and Ltd Panorama (40%). In all three instances of judicial proceedings, as well as the final result, do not meet the requirements... Read More
Statement of the Platform “No to Phobia” on the Issue of Appointing a Referendum on a Human Rights Issue
The signatory non-governmental organizations express a strong discontent with the request of appointing a referendum on a human rights issue provided by the Constitution of Georgia that has already been sent by the Central Elections Committee to the President of Georgia.The Constitution of Georgia (7th article), as a public agreement, sets a constitutional principle for... Read More