The project of GRASS - Improving the Coordination of European Policies in Georgia Based on the Practices of V4 Countries - supported by the International Visegrad Fund aims at supporting Georgia’s integration process into the EU through strengthening its institutional and coordination capacity during the implementation of the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement. The project will examine the state of Georgia’s institutional architecture for the coordination of European policies and will issue policy recommendations based on the best and worst coordination practices of the Visegrad countries. The project results will be communicated to the key project stakeholders in the beginning of 2015.
Project target groups are the key decision-making bodies in the Government – Office of the State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Ministry of Economy as well as the Committee of European Integration of the Parliament of Georgia. Project will also involve representatives of the academic community related to the European integration and analysts from the think tanks and CSOs.