MULTI PROFILE THINK TANK IN GEORGIA
Statement by Georgian NGOs and Civil Society Representatives in support of Ukrainian Euro-Maidan
We, the non-governmental organizations and the representatives of the civil society of Georgia are deeply concerned with the violence against the free and strong-willed people of Ukraine who are defending fundamental rights and freedoms and European aspirations of Ukraine.
People of Ukraine and Georgia are historically European nations who share the tragic and brutal history of Soviet occupation. Our common past compels us today to join efforts in defending our nations’ European future. Moscow ‘s position on Ukraine’s European integration is yet another demonstration of Russia’s ambition to create new dividing lines in Europe. We therefore want to join hands with our Ukrainian colleagues in stating that Russia shall not be allowed to violently reverse the European future of our countries.
While expressing our solidarity, during these hard times we are ready to offer our professional and intellectual assistance to the Ukrainian civil society organizations, in particular by:
1. Sharing our experience and knowledge in various fields;
2. Facilitating international communication;
3. Providing legal expertise for the relevant issues;
4. Supporting Ukrainian civil society in finding solutions to the existing daily challenges;
5. Advising on finding most civilized and peaceful ways from the existing political crisis.
We firmly believe that solidarity at this juncture will guarantee the victory of our European values and deep beliefs in freedom, peace and democracy.
27.01.2013
Signatories:
Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS); Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI), Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies (GISS), International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), Civil Development Agency (CiDA), Transparency International (TI), Article 42 of the Constitution, Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI), Caucasus Institute for Peace Democracy and Development; Popular Movement Iveria, Media Development Foundation, , ALPE Foundation, Georgian Institute for European Values (GIEV), Atlantic Council of Georgia,Foundation for Civic Education, Tabula TV/Magazine, Tbilisi Center of Policy Analysis (TCPA), Internatioal Center for Political Studies, Partnership for Human Rights, Union Sapari, Identoba, Georgian Society of Psycotraum